Face Swap AI icon

Face Swap AI

Free online AI face swap tool for photos, videos, and GIFs with fast and realistic results.

DR:DR 35(Domain Rating by Ahrefs)

Added on:Sep 20, 2026

Pricing:Free Trial

Face Swap AI screenshot

What is Face Swap AI?

Face Swap AI is a browser based creative tool focused on AI face swap workflows for photos, group pictures, videos, and GIFs. It lets users replace faces through a simple upload, selection, generation, preview, and download process. Face Swap AI supports common image formats including JPG, JPEG, PNG, WebP, GIF, BMP, HEIC, and HEIF, while video workflows accept MP4, MOV, WebM, and AVI. Photo tasks support files up to 30 MB, videos up to 600 seconds, and GIFs up to 30 seconds. For group images, Face Swap AI supports multiple selected faces, with up to 10 target faces in one workflow. This makes the service useful for group photo edits, creative experiments, social content, and visual projects where more than one identity needs to change. Face Swap AI also provides separate video and GIF workflows, allowing users to edit moving subjects instead of limiting work to still images. Before generation, Face Swap AI shows the applicable credit cost and requires users to confirm they have permission to use every face in uploaded files. Eligible verified accounts can access one watermarked photo trial, while paid generations remove the trial watermark and account email from newly created results. Face Swap AI uses one time credit packs rather than subscriptions, and unused credits do not expire. Beyond face replacement, Face Swap AI includes AI image editing and image upscaling tools. Its image editor supports a Pro 2K tier, while the Ultimate Image Upscaler supports an 8K tier. The site also offers planning tools including a face swap readiness checker, file compatibility checker, video face frame picker, cost calculator, and commercial use rights checker. Face Swap AI works in desktop and mobile browsers without requiring a dedicated app. For developers, Face Swap AI provides an API for image, video, GIF, and multiple face swap workflows. This gives creators, editors, marketers, and software teams an additional way to incorporate face replacement capabilities into creative projects and applications.

Key features of Face Swap AI

  • AI face swapping for photos
  • Multiple face swaps for groups
  • Video face swapping up to 600 seconds
  • Animated GIF face swapping support
  • AI image editing and 8K upscaling
  • Credit based generation with clear costs

Who should use Face Swap AI?

Social media creatorsProfessional video editorsDigital content makersCreative marketing teamsCasual photo editorsSoftware development teams

FAQs about Face Swap AI

Eligible verified accounts can use one watermarked photo trial before purchasing credits for additional paid generations.

It supports photos, group images, videos, and animated GIFs, with separate workflows and published file limits for each format.

The multiple face workflow supports up to 10 selected target faces, with credits charged separately for each selected target face.

A paid photo swap costs 3 credits, while video and GIF tasks use one credit per measured second.

Yes, generation requires sign in, a verified email address, and confirmation that you have permission to use every uploaded face.

Newly generated paid results do not include the trial watermark or your account email, unlike eligible trial results.

Yes, the API provides image, video, GIF, and multiple face swap endpoints for server side application integrations.